Shane McDonald Facebook pixel

My Oscars Predictions for The 91st Academy Awards

I always enjoy Oscar season as there are so many great movies to enjoy, from epic blockbusters to the more casual feel-good movie. This year I have seen a good few of the Oscar-nominated movies and these are my Oscars Predictions for the Academy Awards which take place on Sunday 24th Feb 2019.

I have outlined the categories below and have outlined who I think will win and also who I would like to see win as my Predictions for the Academy Award winners. It’s a bit of a cop-out but if you don’t see an entry for ‘Who I would like to win’ then you can take it that the ‘Who I think will win’ are that and the same.

Update 25/02/2019 – The actual winners are underlined and italicised within each category. I have a count below of how many I actually got right…


So here we go…

The nominees for Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Black Panther (Ruth Carter)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Winner: The Favourite

 

The nominees for Best Film Editing

BlackkKlansman (Bary Alexander Brown)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
Vice (Hank Corwin)

Winner: The Favourite

I Hope will win: Bohemian Rhapsody

 

The nominees for Best Original Score

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
BlackkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

Winner: If Beale Street Could Talk 

 

The nominees for Best Animated Short Film

Animal Behaviour
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Winner: Bao

 

The nominees for Best Live Action Short Film

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin

Winner: Fauve

 

The nominees for Best Sound Editing

Black Panther (Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nia Hartstone)
First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahi)
Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

 

The nominees for Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)
First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia)
A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody 

 

The nominees for Best Animated Feature Film

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse

Winner: Mirai

 

The nominees for Best Cinematography

Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
A Star is Born (Matthew Libatique)

Winner: Roma

 

The nominees for Best Directing

Spike Lee, BlackkKlansman
Pavel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Adam McKay, Vice

Winner: Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

 

The nominees for Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Winner: Free Solo

 

The nominees for Best Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Winner: End Game

The nominees for Best Foreign Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Winner: Roma (Mexico)

 

The nominees for Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

Winner: Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

 

The nominees for Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)
Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and DAvid Shirk)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Winner: Christopher Robin

 

The nominees for Best Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel and Ethan Coen)
BlackkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel, DAvid Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott and Spike Lee)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star is Born (Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters)

Winner: BlackkKlansman

 

The nominees for Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter FArrelly)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
Vice (Adam McKay)

Winner: The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

 

The nominees for Best Original Song

All the Stars, Black Panther
I’ll Fight, RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow, A Star is Born
When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Winner: Shallow, A Star is Born

 

The nominees for Best Production Design

Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowly and Kathy Lucas)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Winner: Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

 

The nominees for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams, Vice
Marina De Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favouirte
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Winner: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

 

The nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlackkKlansman
Sam Elliot, A Star is Born
Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Winner: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

 

The nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

 

The nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Winner: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

 

The nominees for Best Picture

Black Panther
BlackkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Winner: The Favourite

I Hope will Win: Bohemian Rhapsody

So There you have it, my Oscars predictions for the Academy Awards 2019 … or the 91st Academy Awards if you want to be exact. I have updated this blog post with all the Oscar Winners in underlined and Italicised above. So, how many did I actually get right.

%

Correct Predictions - I got 15 / 24 Categories Correct...

The Oscars 2019 were shown live on pay-per-view TV and they take place on Sunday 24th February at the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California, United States.

If you have any comments on this years Oscars or the Oscar Winners themselves please leave them in the comments below.

Shares
Share This